Surface Design Awards Finalists 2020

There are an impressive 39 projects across 14 categories in total, from retail and public buildings to commercial projects and housing, including new categories in public realm and affordable housing for 2020. 

The winners, including the supreme winner, will be announced during the Surface Design Show at London’s Business Design Centre on Thursday 13 February 2020 (8:45am-10:30am). Book your tickets here.

HOUSING EXTERIOR
PROJECT NAME COMPANY COUNTRY
Private House, London Evonort, London & Bernhard von Erlach, Architekt ETH SIA UK
House on an Island Atelier Oslo Norway
Cork Screw House Rundzwei Architekten BDA Germany
Alferes Malheiro Building Ana da Franca Portugal
HOUSING INTERIOR
Creek House AR Design Studio UK
Kings Road Platform 5 Architects  UK
Tile House, London Proctor & Shaw  UK
Vallirana 47 Vora  Spain
Cork Screw House Rundzwei Architekten BDA  Germany 
 AFFORDABLE HOUSING  
 Lot O4 A – ZAC Clichy Batignolles  Brisac Gonzalez  France
 Goldsmith Street  Mikhail Riches with Cathy Hawley  UK
 LIGHT & SURFACE EXTERIOR  
 Quadrant Arcade  AECOM  UK
University of Sheffield Concourse Arup   UK
 Hi-Tech & Digital Centre, South Devon College Michael Grubb Studio  UK
 Rope Terrace Cafe Snehal Suthar  India
Tree Villa Matter Architects New Zealand
The REACH at the John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts Steven Holl USA
 LIGHT & SURFACE INTERIOR  
 Treasured Mansion  Kris Lin International Design  China
 Yashoda Cancer Hospital   Ankita Sweety & Pratyoosh Chandan  India
 Flow – Turkish Airlines Lounges, Istanbul  Softroom Turkey 
 The REACH at the John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts  Steven Holl  USA
 PUBLIC REALM  
 Spain Central Bank Logistics Yard  Vora & Virai Arquitectos  Spain
 CF Toronto Eaton Centre Bridge  WilkinsonEyre and Zeidler Architecture  USA
 TEMPORARY STRUCTURES  
 BBC Pavilion  Giles Miller Studio  France
 Navigator  Kris Lin International Design  China
 London Hairport  Studio Evans Lane  UK
Mini Monkey Playground Trellik Design Studio France
Can Rosés temporary school Vora Spain
COMMERCIAL BUILDING EXTERIOR
Nobu Hotel Shoreditch Ben Adams Architects UK
Light of City Kris Lin International Design China
Commercial Exterior Ceramic Surface Maria Ana Vasco Costa for Augusto Vasco Costa Arquitectos Portugal
COMMERCIAL BUILDING INTERIOR
 The Workshop  Styal Annabelle Tugby Architects  UK
 Lotus  Giles Miller Studio  China
 Kingdom Design Studio  Eric Corbett  USA
 PUBLIC BUILDING EXTERIOR  
Crystal Palace Park Café Chris Dyson Architects UK
Krushi Bhawan Studio Lotus India
PUBLIC BUILDING INTERIOR 
Krushi Bhawan Studio Lotus India
RETAIL BUILDING
United Cycling Lab & Store Johannes Torpe Denmark
Fluid Space Kris Lin International Design China
SUSTAINABLE SURFACE EXTERIOR
Hammerfest Cabin SPINN Arkitekter Norway
Crystal Palace Park Café Chris Dyson Architects UK
SUSTAINABLE SURFACE INTERIOR
The Workshop Styal Annabelle Tugby Architects UK
Organic Store Snehal Suthar India
Muse Acoustic Panels Woven Image in collaboration with Michael Young Australia

 

2020 Finalists Snapshot